During a live broadcast, he read a couple of excerpts from some document published in a periodical, stating that the document was on the negotiating table during the administration of ex-president Serzh Sargsyan. This is what Russian historian Stanislav Tarasov wrote on as he touched upon the disclosure of a document inherited from the former authorities in regard to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during the press conference that Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan gave in the Armenian city of Kapan on January 25, according to
“To put it shortly, the content was the following: It was as if the Armenian side had to deliver seven regions to Azerbaijan and maintain the corridor linking Armenia to Karabakh.
In addition, there are also talks about a memorandum regarding all the possible options for a decision on the status of Karabakh and the deployment of peacekeepers. Moreover, Pashinyan defines this as the legacy that third President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan left for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Pashinyan also stated that he was offered to start the talks from these points when his term of office began,” Tarasov wrote.
“First of all, the status of leader of Armenia obliges Nikol Pashinyan to not use “deaf links” when making serious statements, especially for the presses. His statements aren’t considered President Sargsyan’s political legacy. They fully comply with the content of the Madrid Principles which the conflicting sides are still using as a basis for the negotiations. Thus, it would be better for the Prime Minister to declare that he refuses to continue the talks on that ground. After all, the views expressed during the joint session of the Security Councils of Armenia and Artsakh in Stepanakert were completely different.
However, in the context proposed by Pashinyan, it turns out that Russia initiated the Four-Day Artsakh War in April 2016 to hinder implementation of certain agreements that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan had reached.”