We have returned money totaling $105 million to the state budget as a result of the fight against corruption. Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during his February 13 address at the Friedrich Ebert Foundation (Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung) in Berlin.
In his speech, Prime Minister Pashinyan touched upon the positive developments in the Armenian economy, government policy in various directions, judicial reforms, and other topics.
"Just a year ago I made my first official visit to Germany, and I am glad that our relations are gaining such intensity," the Prime Minister said, in particular. “In 2018, there was a nonviolent, velvet people's revolution in Armenia, the key words and content of which are summed up in these words: 'Revolution of love and solidarity.'
It is very important to record what has happened in the Republic of Armenia after the revolution in the last one and a half years, and what the results are after the revolution in Armenia.
In 2019, the Republic of Armenia has made progress in all the political and human rights rating lists.
2019 was a very significant year in the Republic of Armenia, also economically.
The Republic of Armenia really enjoys the fruits it would enjoy after the revolution.
By the 2019 results, we expect a 7.9-8% economic growth, and according to the International Monetary Fund, this is the best indicator in the entire European region, including among the former Soviet republics.
To us, the corruption of incumbent officials is the same as the corruption of former officials.
In 2018-2019, the state budget revenues of the Republic of Armenia increased by over $1 billion. (...). (...) we have seen double-digit growth in tourism for two consecutive years. In 2018, the tourism sector grew by 12%, in 2019—by 15%.
And I am confident that this process will continue (...). I am convinced that the growth rate of tourists from Germany will not only be maintained, but also increased.