There is one area where we cannot boast of great success in the last one and a half years, and that is the judicial system, because our current judicial system, including the Constitutional Court, was formed in the old political conditions, and there have been no major changes there after the velvet, nonviolent, people’s revolution in 2018. Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during his address yesterday at the Friedrich Ebert Foundation (Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung) in Berlin.
"One of the reasons for this is that we have been and continue to be guided by the way forward through institutional steps in Armenia," he added, in particular. “And our task is not to establish control over the judicial system, but to create guarantees that there is a truly independent and impartial judicial system in the country (…).
And in this respect, it is very important that we begin to implement reforms of the judicial system, including with the support of the European Union.
The most important news of the current period, however, are the events taking place around the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia.
The Commission for Prevention of Corruption is currently headed by a candidate nominated by the opposition. I believe that this an important fact to record, and this commission will, after passing the law—which I am sure will pass before that—will check the suitability of all the candidates for judges, because according to our legislation, the impartiality and non-political affiliation of the judges, including of the Constitutional Court, are mandatory, and we must ensure such conditions.