Within the framework of the reform agenda over the last year and a half, the European Union has become the main partner of the Republic of Armenia, and it is very important. But I want to emphasize the special role of Germany in this whole process. Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during his address yesterday at the Friedrich Ebert Foundation (Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung) in Berlin.
"Our government, the parliamentary majority, and I am sure many opposition forces, also, have another interest in relations with Germany," he noted. “From April 2018, Armenia is moving from a semi-presidential system to a parliamentary system of governance. And we see Germany as a country with established parliamentary governance, (...) and it is very important for us to have the opportunity to study the German experience (...).
In this respect, I consider our cooperation with Germany important (…). Of course, our reform agenda is actually outlined and described in the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement signed with the EU, and we will consistently carry out the reforms envisaged by this agreement.
The opportunity for economic cooperation with the European Union is very important to us, and Armenia, being a member of the EEU, attaches great importance to the establishment of economic and political cooperation between the EEU and the EU.
The Republic of Armenia is a good environment for foreign investments, including German and European investments, which want unlimited access to the 180mn-strong EEU market.
Democracy in the Republic of Armenia is from now on irreversible.
No external forces were involved during the political changes and processes in Armenia.
These processes stemmed from the mentality and desire of our people (…).
The Republic of Armenia will continue to be a democratic state today, too, and I hope that all of our international partners will support our country and our people in continuing this important process and in strengthening institutional democracy in Armenia."