Oligarchy means the power of the few. Since the revolution, there can be no oligarchs or oligarchy in Armenia, because there is no power of the few in Armenia; there is the power of the many, and none of the people you mentioned in Armenia has the power and influence that they had before 2018. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this yesterday at the discussion that was held at the Friedrich Ebert Foundation (Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung) in Berlin, referring to one of the participants' remark that oligarchy continues in Armenia and that there are oligarchs in the parliament as well and they are in good relations with the authorities.
“After the revolution of 2018, no redistribution of property has taken place in Armenia,” Pashinyan said. "But on the other hand, I said that more than $1 billion in additional budget revenues have been ensured in Armenia over the past year and a half."
He emphasized that the taxes paid by companies included in the list of major taxpayers of Armenia have grown tremendously. "In Armenia today there is no individual, person, oligarchy, group that can influence the decisions of the National Assembly, the Government," the PM said. “Is the whole story of past abuses in Armenia sufficiently and thoroughly investigated? No, of course not. Including because of the fact that, unfortunately, we do not have a completely independent judiciary, still for objective and subjective reasons, (...); that is why we are undergoing deep reforms of the judicial system.
"I cannot say by times the presence of businessmen, the presence of big business in our parliament, but now it is almost aiming for zero. There are no filthy rich in the ruling faction.”