YEREVAN. – It has been a long time since the senior leadership of the executive and legislative authorities have provided information to the public that is not true. Former Deputy Chief of Staff of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, human rights activist Arsen Babayan said this at a press conference today.
"Let me present the substance of the indictment. According to the Special Investigation Service [(SIS)], the former president of the Constitutional Court [Gagik Harutyunyan] submitted his resignation, not on the 1st of the month [of March], but on the 5th of the month," he said. “This has nothing to do with reality because (…) he [Harutyunyan] insists that he has signed his resignation on the 1st of the month.
“In order to develop this absurd idea, the Special Investigative Service attempted to confirm that as if the document - the resignation application - was filed not on March 2, but on March 5. (...) I assure you that in the future you will also be convinced that there is no evidence that the resignation came on the 5th of the month, but on the contrary, there is evidence that the document was filed on the 2nd of the month, not the 5th of the month. "
According to him, the SIS or the executive authorities intend to show that if the document was filed on the 5th of the month, as if on the day it was received, then the serving President of the Constitutional Court, Hrayr Tovmasyan, could not be elected for a term until he turns 65, but rather would have been elected under the newly enacted Constitution.
"There can be no problem with the timeframe," Babayan added. “The SIS believes that if such an event happened, and we already realized that no such thing happened, then a group of people, including myself, have usurped the power to elect the CC [Constitutional  Court] President.
“First, let me say that the Constitutional Court does not have such authority to elect a CC President; we are talking about the formation of the Constitutional Court, and they make mistakes even in these primitive professional matters. The Prosecutor General's Office of Armenia also fully agrees with this, saying that there was no usurpation of power. Go, see if there was abuse of power or not. Now they have decided to go to games with passes. I assume the game with these passes will be prolonged for some time until they decide how to get rid of this headache. "
Arsen Babayan is charged with assisting former NA Speaker Ara Babloyan and other officials in assuming the powers of the Constitutional Court, as well as committing official fraud.