YEREVAN. – Ex-defense minister of Armenia Artak Zakaryan said he was disappointed with the debates of Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev during the Munich Security Conference.
“I have never expected positive progress or solutions on Karabakh from Pashinyan, and I have previously mentioned it. Hopes vanished, to put it mildly, after a scattered and sarcastic talk in Munich. It is obvious that Pashinyan finds it difficult even to make a pause in the Artsakh settlement,” Zakaryan wrote on Facebook.
Former official believes that Aliyev clearly showed he is leading the process into a phased solution, that is the return of some territories, resettlement of refugees and displaced persons, normalization of relations.
“Pashinyan did not fully respond to Aliyev's remarks, speaking about Dushanbe, the direct link [during which Mammadyarov laughed] , Artsakh security and the history of the conflict,” Zakaryan said. “When asked what Armenia expects from the international community, Pashinyan said the international community must state that the problem has no military solution. It has been stated a thousand times. Why isn’t it mentioned that Armenia expects the international community to create conditions for the people of Artsakh to exercise their right to self-determination? Why isn’t the importance of this explained? Instead, Aliyev points out that the international community should exert pressure on Armenia to withdraw troops.”
Ex-official notes that he is not aware of what the Pashinyan-Aliyev debates gave to the world in terms of security, but “we have to make important conclusions in terms of Armenia’s military and political security”.