The delegation led by Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan, who is on an official visit to the Kingdom of Denmark, yesterday had a meeting with Chair of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Folketing (Parliament of Denmark) Bertel Haarder, Chair of the Committee on Europe Eva Kjer Hansen and the deputies of the foreign policy committee.
At the request of the Members of the Danish Parliament, the members of the Armenian delegation presented the reforms launched in Armenia and the achievements made after the Velvet Revolution and touched upon Armenia’s foreign policy priorities and regional issues.
Ararat Mirzoyan provided information about the talks over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, reaffirmed Armenia’s commitment to resolving the conflict exclusively through peace and attached importance to Denmark’s balanced and impartial position and support to the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
The Danish party expressed great interest in the EU-Armenia cooperation and the prospects for its development, and Ararat Mirzoyan attached special importance to the quick launch of the process of the EU-Armenia visa liberalization dialogue and stated that Armenia has met all the conditions for ensuring launch of the dialogue in good faith.
At the request of the Danish Members of Parliament, the Armenian delegates touched upon the relations with Russia and the member states of the Eurasian Economic Union and talked about Armenia’s close ties with Iran and Georgia. The delegates also talked about the absence of relations between Turkey and Armenia and the impact of the absence of those relations on the prospects for regional cooperation programs.
Talking about Armenia’s reforms agenda, the Armenian party presented the course of implementation of judicial and legal reforms and the strategy on the fight against corruption, and the Danish party promised to provide assistance to Armenia’s efforts to reinforce its democratic achievements.