The Venice Commission has to answer certain questions. This is what Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said in an interview on Armenian Public Television when asked why the government isn’t sending the issue regarding the constitutional amendments to the Venice Commission for an opinion before putting the amendments to a referendum.
“During my recent visit to Germany, I had discussions on this situation with several colleagues, and I can say that they were surprised by the processes unfolding in the period of transformation in Armenia. I drew my European colleagues’ attention to the fact that the Venice Commission has seen all these processes, and I believe the Venice Commission has to answer certain questions before we touch upon those processes. The government is holding discussions with our European colleagues,” he stated.