YEREVAN. – If there is talk of completely changing the procurement legislation, then a package of proposals that will show what we want to change—and with what—should be put on the table. The Minister of Finance of Armenia, Atom Janjughazyan, said this in a conversation with reporters in the National Assembly today.
As reported earlier, parliamentary hearings on "Issues of Public Procurement System and the Ways to Solve them” are being held in the legislature
According to Janjughazyan, they have not received a proposal to completely change the procurement law. "We have put into circulation a draft, about which we have received proposals from both the public sector representatives, public administration bodies, and NGOs," the minister said. “We will summarize, submit for discussion, and make decisions. So, we are not at all inclined to categorically declare that what we have is perfect and nothing needs to be changed."
Commenting on Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's statement that the lives of people in Armenia had improved, we made economic progress and, as an example, he pointed out that people in Armenia could now go to Rome for just 50 euros, Janjughazyan responded: "Now if the question is whether or not going to Rome for 50 euros is an opportunity, then it is definitely an opportunity. Is it an opportunity to some extent also change the world perception, the worldview, to think about the value system, to take what is good, to see other standards by which people live and strive for it? (...) I am sure it is an opportunity."