Between July and December 2019, Armenia’s Commission for the Prevention of Corruption has instituted 55 proceedings for failure to submit declarations regarding assumption and termination of office. In terms of quantity, the most proceedings were instituted against the officials serving in the Police and the Investigation Service.
The Commission instituted 5 proceedings for officials of the State Revenue Committee, 4 for persons holding state administrative positions, 3 for officers of the Penitentiary Service, 3 for those performing civil service, 2 for those holding state and political positions and one proceeding for an officer of the Compulsory Enforcement Service, a community servant, a judge, an ambassador and officials in military service each.
The Commission notified those who have failed to submit declarations and has offered them to submit declarations within the relevant time limits.