The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia is ready to take all the necessary measures against the coronavirus along with the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, if necessary, as reported the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia in response to Armenpress’s question.
“There is already a system for actions in such situations, and if necessary, all the necessary steps will be taken through close cooperation with our colleagues in Iran. Supervision over the novel coronavirus continues at Armenia’s border checkpoints,” the Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported.
On February 21, the Iranian Ministry of Health and Medical Education recorded 13 cases of coronavirus in the country. Overall, there is a total of 18 recorded cases, of which 4 have led to death.
There are more people conducting supervision at the border medical-sanitary control point of the Health and Labor Inspection Body in Meghri.