Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan paid a visit to the Investment Support Center (part of the Ministry of Economy) where, along with Minister of Economy Tigran Khachatryan and Head of the Center Levon Ohanesyan, toured the Center and held a consultation during which the steps targeted at investment support and the Center’s upcoming events were touched upon in detail.
In the beginning, the Prime Minister stated the following: “Armenia has been considering the mechanisms for support to investments and the application of formulas for a long time. We established the Investment Support Center on the basis of the Small and Medium Enterprises Development National Center, and today we need to learn what concept paper our colleagues of the Center have prepared for further development of the Investment Support Center and exchange ideas about the future steps.”
Levon Ohanesyan reported that the Investment Support Center provides complex support to local and foreign businessmen who intend to make investments in Armenia, provides consulting and shows potential investors projects based on the scope of their interests.
Prime Minister Pashinyan attached importance to the provision of full and necessary information for potential investors and, in this context, underscored the ensuring of necessary conditions for further operation of the Center. The head of government also assigned to submit recommendations and present a roadmap to make the future programs more goal-oriented.