Former Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ara Babloyan believes Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has wrong information about his case. Babloyan touched upon the criminal case against him and the modified charge in an interview with Armenian
“Since the Prime Minister tried to thoroughly substantiate the whole process on Armenian Public Television, I immediately contacted the television station for an opportunity to explain the whole process and express regret that the advisors or assistants to the Prime Minister aren’t providing him with essential information and are putting the primary figure of our country in a bad situation.
For instance, he explains that former president of the Constitutional Court Gagik Harutyunyan had filed his resignation on the fifth of the month, and then it was changed to the first of the month, but in my criminal case, there is no such thing, and in our case, I would like to say that there is no episode according to which Ara Babloyan has violated his obligation to ensure the regular activities of the National Assembly,” he said.
As reported earlier, the charges against former Speaker of the National Assembly Ara Babloyan and former Deputy Chief of Staff of the National Assembly Arsen Babayan have been modified.
Ara Babloyan and Arsen Babayan are charged with abuse of official authority that caused grave consequences and with entering obviously false data or records into official documentation, forgery or altering, by a state official, out of mercenary, personal individual or group interests, as well as creation of or providing false documents. The body conducting proceedings has deemed the evidence obtained under the criminal case regarding them to be sufficient in order to prepare an indictment and forward the case to the court. The accused-on-trial and their attorneys have been notified about this, and the case materials have been provided to them so that they can become familiar with them.