Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan should tell the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs that they have stumped Armenia, as the historical factor of the Karabakh conflict is ignored, publicist Hrayr Ulubabyan told reporters on Wednesday.
He noted the issue of Azerbaijan should be resolved in court.
A month ago, on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Sumgait pogroms in Baku, the country's leadership announced the inadmissibility of the recurrence of these tragic events.
“But then how to explain what happened in 2016, why we did not foresee this? The Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict began in 1918 with the creation of Azerbaijan by Turkey as one of the steps to implement the Great Turan program, which Ankara has never refused,” he said.
On February 26-29, 1988, the massacre of Armenians took place in the Azerbaijani city of Sumgait, during which, according to official figures, 27 were killed and hundreds of Armenians were injured. And 18 thousand Armenians left the city within a few days. Two years later, on January 13-19, 1990, mass pogroms of Armenians took place already in Baku. About 100 people were killed, and over 200 thousand were expelled.