YEREVAN. - At a conference on judicial reforms held on April 20, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan stated he expects the Armenian judicial system to give new impetus to the investigation into the March 1 2008 events.
The Armenian presidential press office informed Armenian that, speaking of the criminal proceedings on the March 1 2008 events, the Armenian leader said: “I have repeatedly said and I am saying once more that I expect much and, first of all, I am speaking of the March 1 events. I expect new impetus and sharply intensified efforts to investigate the events. I am aware of all the problems we have all been faced with. I mean the law-enforcement agencies. Hardly anyone is better informed of the problems than I. However, I have to stress once more the high importance of the issue for both our state and public, as well as for preventing speculations. This is an essential factor as well. For me it is most important. I demand that you, again and again, thoroughly study even the facts that, you think, cannot provide any new information. Try to find new ways of solving crimes. Much time has passed, and there may be witnesses that would not cooperate with law-enforcers then, but have changed their minds now.”
Despite some progress in judicial reforms, the task of forming an efficient system cannot be considered accomplished. Universal interpretation and application of laws by courts must become one of the aspects of judicial reforms, the Armenian leader added.
The president-chaired meeting inaugurates a series of discussions of judicial reforms. Participating in the meeting were Armenian Prosecutor General Aghvan Hovsepyan, Minister of Justice Hrair Tovmasyan, Chief of the National Security Service Gorik Hakobyan, Chief of Armenian Police Alik Sargsyan, other officials.