YEREVAN. – The Government of Armenia approved today the report on the course and results of the implementation of its program for 2019.
The matter was presented by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, who noted that the report needs to be submitted to the National Assembly by March 1.
"The report presents the facts you have published in your publications—the 100 facts about new Armenia," he said addressing Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. “Of course, other numbers and indicators are also summed up. The report is quite discussed.”
Pashinyan, in turn, suggested that the ministries conduct a self-inspection to see how many of those 100 facts apply to their ministry.
Pashinyan also published the introduction section of this report.
Deputy Prime Minister Avinyan noted that the processing industry’s share in Armenia’s GDP was ahead of agriculture for the first time.