YEREVAN. – The Ministries of Defense (MODs) of Armenia and Georgia have signed a cooperation program for 2020. The document was signed during Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s official visit to Yerevan.
During the briefing on the results of the meeting, Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan noted that the relations between the two countries were discussed during the meeting. Recording the centuries-old friendship and cooperation of the two peoples in the political, military, economic and cultural spheres, Tonoyan said that a program on cooperation between the two MODs in 2020 was signed as a result of this meeting.
As per Tonoyan, the program provides for joint events in military, education, social protection, peacekeeping, and mountain training.
He said the parties also agreed on expanding cooperation in other areas which have not yet been included in the program.
The Armenian Minister assured that Armenia and Georgia accept and respect each other's value systems, as well as the decisions aimed at ensuring security and contributing to the creation of a more secure and prosperous South Caucasus.