YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd daily of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: The number of suicides has increased in Armenia in the last three years.
According to the RA Statistical Committee, the number of the unemployed is high among the people who commit suicide in our republic. According to some experts, people end their lives because of poor social conditions, fears, and religious ideology.
However, psychologist Samvel Khudoyan, speaking to Zhoghovurd daily, referring to the statistical data of suicides, noted: “I think that post-revolutionary shocks are the reason; that period was devastating for many. After all, they had just begun to make a career, and all of a sudden it all collapsed, everything changed at once. Aside from the financial problems’ emerging, life changed because a very large number of people were left out of the game after the revolution."