An Armenian delegation headed by Mikayel Melkumyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration and Head of the Armenia-Kyrgyzstan Friendship Group of the National Assembly of Armenia, was in Bishkek yesterday. The delegation was received by Aida Kasymalieva, the deputy speaker of the Kyrgyz parliament.
At the beginning of the meeting, Kasymalieva stressed that this talk meeting would be a new beginning of many projects and would give a new quality to the Armenian-Kyrgyz interparliamentary relations. Melkumyan, in turn, noted that this is the first visit in the format of friendship groups.
Possible prospects of development of cooperation in jewelry were mentioned. In the context of economic cooperation between the two countries, Melkumyan proposed to organize business forums. He also highlighted the cooperation of the two countries’ delegations at international parliamentary platforms.
Melkumyan noted that the agreement on eliminating double taxation between Armenia and Kyrgyzstan will be ratified at the forthcoming session of the Armenian National Assembly.
He also touched upon Armenia-Kyrgyzstan cooperation within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union.
Reflecting on the key issues of Armenia's foreign policy, Melkumyan highlighted the settlement of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) conflict exclusively by peaceful means, as well as the international community’s recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
Aida Kasymalieva emphasized that the Kyrgyz side is also for a peaceful settlement of the conflicts.
During the meeting the parliamentarians also discussed other issues of mutual interest.
On the same day, the visiting Armenian parliamentary delegation met with representatives of the Armenian community in Kyrgyzstan.