YEREVAN. – We have no new case of the coronavirus disease: During this one day, several suspicious cases were diagnosed during this period; the results are negative. Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this today during a session of the coronavirus prevention task force.
"At this moment we are waiting for the results to 9 tests, and will inform the public once the results come in," Pashinyan said. “We hope they will not be confirmed. But if, God forbid, they are confirmed, we will inform about it. [But] if confirmed, it should not cause any panic. This is a surmountable disease, and for the time being our only [positive] diagnosis is even in a process that, in fact, he is not being treated because he has no symptoms; he is not even running a fever. He ran a brief fever, and then the fever dropped on its own. Now the person is just at the medical center for acute infectious diseases."