Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan today delivered a message on the occasion of Diplomat’s Day.
In his speech, the foreign minister expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister for attending the event dedicated to Diplomat’s Day and said his attendance shows that the government attaches importance to Armenia’s diplomatic service.
He also stated the following: “Taking a look back at the history of Armenian diplomacy, it is safe to state that it is thanks to the hard and dedicated work of Armenian diplomats that today Armenia has a strong and efficient diplomatic service that is capable of consistently advocating state and national interests and solving any foreign policy issue.
Sovereignty, all-Armenianness and mutual cooperation serve as the three key principles of Armenian diplomacy.
Armenian diplomats make their tangible contributions to Armenia’s development agenda by identifying new international platforms and expanding the scopes of cooperation.
The aim of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia is to continue to exert efforts to make sure the ministry is famous for being one of the most well-developed and professional institutions in the country.
It is clear that not all Armenian diplomats’ work can be seen, but we realize and highly appreciate Armenian diplomats’ dedication and how they invest their ideas and put their efforts, and for that I express my sincere gratitude to you all.
I would also like to express special gratitude to the Armenian diplomats who bear the title of diplomat with honor and carry out major missions around the world, especially in war zones such as Aleppo, Damascus and Baghdad.
Dear colleagues, on the occasion of Diplomat’s Day, allow me to cordially congratulate all the members of this family of diplomats within the Ministry of Diaspora and abroad and wish more achievements and victories in diplomacy, as well as personal and family happiness, for strengthening Armenia’s national security, for improving citizens’ welfare and for ensuring eternity of the Republic of Armenia.”