Presidential candidate of the Republic of Artsakh, hero of Artsakh Vitaly Balasanyan touched upon the issue that was discussed during the meeting of the Turkish foreign minister and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and wrote the following regarding the meeting on his Facebook page:
The Facebook post particularly reads as follows:
Yesterday, on March 2, OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov and Andrew Schoffer and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk visited Ankara where they had a meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu.
In response to Turkish foreign minister Mevlut Cavusoglu’s statement that “the issue of Artsakh must be resolved within the framework of the sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan”, I repeat that the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) has never been and will never be “within the framework of the borders” of Azerbaijan, and so the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can’t be resolved within the mentioned framework.
The objective of all Armenians must be to ensure exercise of the right of Artsakh to self-determination and international recognition of the Republic of Artsakh.
I believe it is my mission to meet these objectives.”