Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today had a meeting with Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia Archil Talakvadze.
Talakvadze attached importance to the active cooperation between the governments and parliaments of both countries, emphasized that the Prime Minister’s visit will contribute to further strengthening and expansion of the relations between the Georgians and Armenians and highly appreciated the partnership between the parliamentarians of both countries in bilateral ties and on international platforms.
Prime Minister Pashinyan emphasized that inter-parliamentary dialogue is of importance in the relations between the two countries and stressed the importance of the close cooperation between deputies.
Pashinyan and Talakvadze highlighted the fact that Armenia and Georgia can find new opportunities for implementation of joint and mutually beneficial projects and programs through intensive dialogue.
At the end of the meeting, Pashinyan left a note in the book for guests of honor of the Parliament of Georgia.