Chairman of the State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition of Armenia Gegham Gevorgyan today hosted President of the American University of Armenia, Professor Karin Markides and Professor of the College of Business and Economics Karen Sarkavagyan.
Greeting the guests, Gegham Gevorgyan stated that the Commission undertook the initiative for conveying new quality and content to cooperation with educational institutions in Armenia last year in order to strengthen the relationship between universities and the labor market and added that the Commission is willing to enhance mutually beneficial cooperation with the American University of Armenia as well.
The participants of the meeting particularly discussed issues related to the engagement of a data analyst for introduction of a digital platform and other possible directions for development of the cooperation (solutions to problems with economic competition, public awareness and strengthening of public confidence).