The situation in Syria is in the spotlight of the Armenian MFA, said the FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan at the parliament on Wednesday.
According to him, Armenia condemns the Turkish military invasion of northeast Syria, wich will lead to further deterioration of regional security, civilian casualties, a large flow of displaced people and a new humanitarian crisis.
The situation over national and religious minorities is of the MFA particular concern, the FM said adding that this military invasion poses a danger of gross and massive violations of human rights based on its identity.
Armenia called for effective international efforts to end this military invasion, prevent mass atrocities and protect the Syrian border population.
Minister said Armenia supports the integrity and sovereignty of Syria and calls for renouncing military efforts in relation to the country and its people.
Official Yerevan also noted it will continue to provide humanitarian aid to the fraternal Syrian people.
The Syrian crisis can only be resolved if there is an internal wide domestic political dialogue in Syria itself, taking into account the interest of all interested parties, including the interests of national and religious minorities, he added.