Citizens of Armenia have the right to know whether the Amulsar gold mine is going to be exploited or not. Consequently, will you be putting the issue of exploitation of the Amulsar gold mine to a referendum? This is what deputy of the Bright Armenia faction of the National Assembly Ani Samsonyan told Prime Minister of Armenia during a question-and-answer session with government officials in parliament today and asked about the time limits for the possible referendum.
In response, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan declared the following: “If, after discussions, the government comes the conclusion that there is a need for a referendum, it will put the issue to a referendum.”
According to the Prime Minister, if Armenia’s laws provide the opportunity to solve the issue through a referendum, then the legislation provides the opportunity to call a referendum through a civic initiative as well. “This is a legal matter, and I can’t give an answer at this moment. The government will consider the proposal and take a look at the legislation,” he said.