If there had been no revolution, the Amulsar gold mine would have been in operation long ago. Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan mentioned this during the YES campaign—in the forthcoming referendum on constitutional amendments—in Jermuk town.
"I have a big disagreement with many, many people over Amulsar," Pashinyan said. “It's that a number of our beloved compatriots say the mine shouldn't work, whereas a number of [other] compatriots say it should work. I have disagreements with both of them. I say that we must go after the truth to the end; moreover, the history of recent months shows that this is not an easy path."
The PM said that much work has been done in recent months over Amulsar. "I am one of the few people who have no interest except for the interest of Armenia’s interest regarding Amulsar," he added. “We went deeper into the problem and asked whether Amulsar's environmental impact assessment was assessed by its degree of accuracy.
The second question is whether, the results of research carried out here in the past, in the Soviet times, have been taken into account in the mine-related processes..
The third direction is as follows: The Investigative Committee has compiled a questionnaire consisting of 154 questions as a result of the debate between Elard and Lydian Armenia, which will be sent also to the concerned NGOs, also to the National Academy of Sciences, so that this questionnaire be clarified, around which there will be a final questioning of the representatives of Elard and Lydian.
He emphasized that there should be no risk to the air and water. "The point is whether the mine can be operated in such a way that the air, water (...) are not polluted," Pashinyan added, in particular.