·       Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Monday morning announced live on his Facebook page that he and his family had tested positive for COVID-19.
"I did not have any symptoms," he said. "It’s just that since there were plans to go to the frontline, I decided to take a test, and the test came back positive. Then we were tested with the whole family, and we have a positive result with the whole family."
·       Armenia has confirmed 210 COVID-19 new cases, bringing the total number to 9,402.
According to the latest data, 3,402 people have recovered.
In total, 139 patients—an increase by 8—have died thus far.
·       Two employees of Yerevan City Hall had tested positive for COVID-19 last week.
According to City Hall spokesperson Iosif Kubatyan, there are dozens of employees whose relatives have been diagnosed with COVID-19, but those employees’ offices haven’t been sanitized and their possible contacts haven’t been tested.
·       Medical workers have entered the National Assembly of Armenia.
Tigran Galstyan, the NA Chief of Staff, told Armenian that an employee of the parliament had tested positive for COVID-19, and therefore the medical staff had come to test those who had had contact with this person.
·       The natural gas tariff will not increase for the residential subscribers of Armenia, and the current tariffs for the socially vulnerable will also be maintained, Liana Azizyan, spokesperson for the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC), told Monday.
According to the submitted calculations, however, there may be a certain increase in the price of natural gas for those engaged in agriculture.
·       Armenian Ministry of Defense does not comment on the video that appeared on the internet, in which, according to reports, the Armenian Armed Forces fired shots and hit a vehicle of the Azerbaijani army in the direction of Nakhichevan.
"We can only say that, in general, the Armenian armed forces never attack, we only respond to their actions," said MOD's spokesperson Shushan Stepanyan.
·       A number of Armenian businesses in Los Angeles have been destroyed and robbed amid riots caused by the death of African-American George Floyd.
Digital journalist Wally Sarkeesian took to his Facebook to share photos of the Armenian family's business destroyed by thieves.
AP also reported that damages from riots. According to it, another Armenian Alan Kokozian's business has also suffered. He had pleaded for people to spare his establishment and was struck in the head with a bottle. "This was not a political protest,” Kokozian noted.
Amid the riots, authorities in over 40 US cities have imposed curfews.