Former Secretary of the Security Council of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arshavir Gharamyan posted the following on his Facebook page:
“There are more than 10,000 citizens infected with the novel coronavirus in Armenia. Today, there is a record-setting number of cases (517). Over the past day, there have been 20 deaths, and there are a total of 214 deaths in the country.
It is already clear that the relevant authorities have led the process to failure and the situation is getting more and more catastrophic.
It is time for the Prime Minister of Armenia to change personnel and the strategy on the fight against the epidemic as soon as possible.
Taking into consideration the fact that this situation poses serious threats in terms of national security, it is necessary to set up an investigative committee of the National Assembly that will explore the whole process of implementation of the anti-epidemic measures and specifically indicate the people who are to blame for the failure.
Taking into consideration the situation created in Armenia, I believe it is strictly necessary for Artsakh to review its strategy for combating the novel coronavirus because a new situation is being created due to the sharp growth of the number of coronavirus cases in Armenia and the rise in the number of cases in Artsakh, regardless of the restrictions on movement at the border checkpoints of Armenia and Artsakh. Artsakh also has no time to hesitate and needs to prevent the possible spread of the virus through prompt and targeted actions.
I wish Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and his family, as well as all Armenians infected with the coronavirus a speedy recovery and good health.”