Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 03.06.2020:
·       [UPDATE] A serviceman of the Artsakh Defense Army has died Wednesday.
Sargis Ghulyan (born in 2001), a soldier of a military unit the Defense Army, died at around 1:50pm, as a result of a road accident, the Artsakh Ministry of Defense reported.
·       Armenia has recorded 515 COVID-19 new cases, bringing the total number to 10,524.
Also, 6,841 people are currently being treated.
According to the latest data, 3,454 people have recovered thus far.
In total, 170 patients—an increase by 12—have died.
·       Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a live broadcast on his Facebook on Wednesday morning regarding the growing number of COVID-19 cases and deaths in the country.
Earlier on Tuesday, Pashinyan took to his Facebook to share photos where there are crowds of people near banks, post offices, and on public transport in Armenia.
According to him, "we have a problem with an attitude towards law and order."
"Should I now bring out the special forces and beat the people to maintain law and order? How can I do such a thing? I'm not used to it," he added.
Earlier, Pashinyan did not rule out tightening restrictions, including declaring curfews.
·       Armenian health minister Arsen Torosyan reported the first Kawasaki syndrome in a 4-year-old child who had asymptomatic COVID-19 disease.
"Given the international statistics, we had previously stored expensive immunoglobulin drugs envisioned specifically for the treatment of this syndrome," he noted adding that doctors assess the baby's condition as moderate.
·       Armenian parliament ex-speaker Armen Khachatryan has died.
Born in 1957 in Yerevan, he served as speaker of the Armenian parliament from 1999 to 2003. He was also the Armenian ambassador to Belarus.
·       Yuri Beglaryan - the brother of former Armenian Minister of Transport and Communication Gagik Beglaryan - has been declared wanted, police reported.
According to the press service, Yuri Beglaryan is wanted for abuse of office and illegal participation in business.