Artsakh President Arayik Haroutyunyan received on Thursday Mayor of Stepanakert David Sargsyan, president’s press service reported.
The process of repairing the apartments of the perished freedom fighters, families of first-class military disabled people living in the capital was on the discussion agenda.
The President noted that the program is in the focus of his immediate attention and it is necessary to spare no effort to bring it to life within the set time-frame.
President Haroutyunyan also inquired about the process of housing construction by private investors in Stepanakert, emphasizing that the construction of new residential areas in the capital will start soon.
“Within the next five years we are planning to build thousands of apartments, which will solve the housing problem of the officers on the list, the families of our compatriots who have perished, those of first-degree disabled soldiers, and other social groups, and, most importantly, to create affordable housing conditions, thus bringing to life our pre-election campaign motto “A separate apartment to every family,” he noted and highlighted that until the commissioning of those apartments, the families of the mentioned social groups will be provided with compensation by the government.
During the meeting, David Sargsyan presented to the President the problems the municipal economy faces, as well as the activities being carried out within the framework of the fight against the novel coronavirus.