Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 04.06.2020:
·       Armenia has confirmed a record of 697 new cases, bringing the total number to 11,221 cases. In total, 176 patients—an increase by 6—have died thus far.
Health minister Arsen Torosyan has presented the COVID-19 new data during the government's meeting. He noted that 391 people are in serious condition, 59 people are in critical condition, 15 people are connected to artificial ventilators.
·       Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan continues to post on his Facebook photos that he receives from Facebook users of citizens violating anti-epidemic rules.
According to PM, "the situation is getting worse" in Armenia.
"This means that we are in a situation where our medical facilities are in a state that there are people who already need to be hospitalized, whom we are not able to hospitalize in time," he added.
·       Given the situation created, wearing masks in all public open spaces will be mandatory in Armenia, said Deputy PM Tigran Avinyan on Wednesday.
According to him, they consider some extreme measures, including the restrictions on movement, bans on economic activity, as well as declaring a curfew.
·       Armenian State Revenue Committee's head Davit Ananyan has submitted his resignation.
He took to his Facebook to share the news to "dispel the news in the press."
·       Second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan has filed a lawsuit against the Penitentiary Service with the demand to lift the restrictions on visits, Kocharyan’s attorney Hayk Alumyan noted.
The lawsuit was filed yesterday and has been inscribed to Judge Artsrun Mirzoyan.
·       Armenia’s ex-minister of finance Gagik Khachatryan and his sons have sued PM Nikol Pashinyan, his spokesperson Mane Gevorgyan, and the PM's Office.
The Khachatryans demand them to apologize for an offensive statement and refute defamatory news.
·       The Armenian government approved Thursday the letter-agreement signed with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on the use of reserve program funds and the receiving of additional loans.
This letter-agreement, however, still has to be endorsed by the Constitutional Court and the National Assembly.
As a result of this agreement, about $280mn of budget funds are currently available for Armenia, and another about $35mn will be available as a result of the third revision of the program.
·       French-Armenian director Nora Martirosyan’s film “Should the Wind Fall” has been selected for the 73rd Cannes Film Festival.
The film has been produced by France, Belgium, and Armenia.