Georgia has reiterated its readiness to assist Armenia in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic, Georgian MFA said in a statement.
According to it, during the pandemic, the Georgian government maintains an active relationship with the Armenian side.
As the statement noted, a phone talk took place between Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia and his Armenian counterpart Nikol Pashinyan.
Communication is also carried out at the ministerial level, it is noted.
The FMs of Georgia and Armenia exchanged information on the current situation in the countries in terms of the COVID-19 pandemic. David Zalkaliani expressed solidarity to the Armenian side in connection with the situation in Armenia and on behalf of the Georgian government once again expressed readiness to provide aid.
According to Georgia-online, an online petition has been created in Georgia with a call to help Armenia in the fight against COVID-19. The petitioners are asking the Georgian government to accept patients from Armenia.
The petition states this will be the right step to support the neighboring state and improve the epidemiological situation in the region.