YEREVAN. – The Armenian government considers it necessary to improve the public procurement system. Minister of Finance Atom Janjughazyan stated this during Friday’s debates on the 2019 state budget performance report, at the joint sitting of the standing committees of the National Assembly, answering the MPs' questions.
In particular, these makers see risks in the public procurement system of the country, as evidenced by the figures provided by the government, which say that 66.4% of all public procurements in the total amount of 159 billion drams were made by one person.
In response, the finance minister recalled a law passed by parliament earlier. In particular, it is about only in extreme cases, the availability of intellectual property rights, the capacity of suppliers, and other factors, the ability to make purchases by one person.
In general, Janjughazyan agreed that tenders should be held in order to solve this problem more effectively.