Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 05.06.2020:
·       Armenia recorded 596 COVID-19 new cases on Friday, bringing the total number to 11,817.
The total number of tests conducted so far is 65,161.
According to the latest data, 3,513 people have already recovered.
In total, 183 patients — an increase by 7 — have died.
·       In just three days, Armenia climbed from 28th to 22nd place with 3,988 COVID-19 cases per million people. Armenia left behind Italy, the United Arab Emirates, and Switzerland.
In terms of the number of COVID-19 deaths per million people, Armenia is now ranked 37th. San Marino is first, Belgium is second, and Andorra is third.
·       Debates were held on the 2019 state budget performance on Friday at the joint sitting of the parliament's standing committees.
According to PM Nikol Pashinyan, the year 2019 was a historic year for Armenia in terms of budget because the government succeeded in generating 104 million drams more in tax revenues than originally planned.
In turn, Finance Minister Atom Janjughazyan noted that the average salary in the public sector is about AMD 162 thousand compared to about AMD 193 thousand in the private sector.
Speaking about inflation, he noted that the average inflation rate in 2019 was 1.4%. According to him, "food and non-alcoholic beverages' inflation has reached 1.9%."
·       During the debates, police chief Armen Sargsyan noted that the total number of crimes in Armenia has increased by 8.8% in 2019.
However, according to him, the year 2019 was productive to Armenia’s police officers in terms of payments.
Sargsyan also noted that Armenian police have revealed 1,280 corruption cases in 2019. According to him, this is more than it was possible to identify in 2016 and 2017.
·       The newly-appointed manager of the Armenian national team Joaquin Caparros has returned to Yerevan from Spain, FFA press service told Sport.
FFA technical director Gines Melendez and youth national squad manager Antonio Flores have also returned to Armenia.
After arriving in Yerevan, the Spanish specialists isolated themselves.