The School Meals Program of the UN World Food Program (WFP) will continue in Armenia, regardless of the schools being closed. A respective joint letter was signed by Zaruhi Batoyan, the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, and Jelena Milosevic, WFP Representative and Country Director in Armenia.
According to the agreement, this program will continue to be implemented, but in the form of a "school food response to crisis situation" program, for about 29,300 schoolchildren.
The WFP will provide about 233 million drams as one-time support under the conditions of the COVID-19 pandemic, and for the effective implementation of this program in Yerevan and all provinces of Armenia.
The beneficiaries of this program will be the 6- to 9-year-old schoolchildren of the families that are included in the family benefit system as of June 2020, and 8,000 drams, each, will be allocated for 40 days for each of these kids.