In observance of all the anti-epidemic rules, the political council of the Prosperous Armenia Party today held an urgent session chaired by leader of the political party Gagik Tsarukyan, as reported on the Facebook page of Gagik Tsarukyan.
Tsarukyan began his speech by mentioning that the situation facing the country has compelled him to give evaluations and provide solutions to the issues facing the people.
“You know that the government had the opportunity and ample time to meet the people’s expectations and fulfill the promises they had made to the people. The Prosperous Armenia Party also supported those changes so that we could fulfill those promises, but the structure of the government was changed in such a way that I said that cabinet couldn’t fulfill the promises and meet the expectations. The main problem is that there are government officials that haven’t really done anything to make changes and that there have to be people who are professionals. Before the government was formed, I said that 97% of the government officials had to be replaced, but now I can say that 100% of the officials need to be replaced because they have failed in all sectors,” Tsarukyan said.
According to Gagik Tsarukyan, the government is leading the country to perdition.
“Starting today, I am ready to meet with all political parties, individuals, leaders of NGOs and people who are concerned about the future of our country and discuss ways to get out of the current situation. The Prosperous Armenia Party won’t accept the political party, individual or people who aren’t accepted by the people,” Tsarukyan said.