YEREVAN. – The current international crisis causes concern for Armenia’s IT companies, as they are closely linked to the European and American markets. Deputy Minister of High Technological Industry Stepan Tsaturyan stated this at a meeting with journalists on Tuesday.
According to him, there are no problems yet in the country’s IT sector in terms of job cuts, as companies attach importance to staff and human resources. "Most of our IT companies are outsourcing; that is, they work on the basis of direct customer orders. But the government seeks to make them more independent and less dependent on external clients. The current situation is an additional reason for companies to start applying new approaches to their work," he added.
Tsaturyan reminded that the grant programs of 10 million, 20 million and 30 million drams as well as the co-funding programs are being implemented with the 17th package of the measures to neutralize COVID-19’s economic consequences in Armenia.