Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent congratulatory messages to Russian President Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister Mikhail Mishustin on the occasion of Russia Day.
The message addressed to Vladimir Putin reads as follows, in particular: "Armenia-Russia allied relations continue to develop steadily for the benefit of the peoples of our countries, cooperation is strengthening and expanding in almost all spheres of Armenian-Russian cooperation.
I sincerely hope that our countries will be able to overcome (…) the temporary difficulties in the near future, and we will be able to restore the traditional close contacts. "
Prime Minister Pashinyan's message to his Russian colleague states as follows, in part: "(…) Armenian-Russian allied relations are reflected in a constructive and mutually beneficial strategic partnership on international platforms, especially within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union.
We can record with satisfaction the gradually strengthening cooperation between our countries.