The My Step faction of the National Assembly of Armenia has made a decision on the petitions of the Prosecutor General to deprive leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan of parliamentary immunity and of liberty and to institute criminal prosecution against him and will announce the decision tomorrow. This is what head of the faction Lilit Makunts told reporters today.
“The faction discussed the agenda of the four-day parliamentary sessions, touched upon the Prosecutor General’s petitions and made a decision, and we will present it through a closed and secret ballot following the speech by the Prosecutor General,” she said.
Touching upon the statement by members of the political party that this is a political process, Makunts said the following: “I have already stated that the petition submitted by the Prosecutor General’s Office is exclusively legal and that the issue needs to be viewed in the legal domain.”
Asked if the government didn’t know about the criminal cases when it was signing a memorandum with Prosperous Armenia Party and why it instituted the cases when the leader of the PAP declared that the government needs to resign, Makunts said the memorandum was about holding the snap parliamentary elections and that Gagik Tsarukyan had expressed his willingness.