I’m glad that the court found the strength inside and stood above political processes. This is Prosperous Armenia Party leader Gagik Tsarukyan’s attorney Yerem Sargsyan told reporters in front of the Yerevan court of general jurisdiction in Shengavit Administrative District today, touching upon the court’s decision to not arrest Gagik Tsarukyan.
“It’s clear that the court was going to be the last circuit of the political processes, and the decision to arrest Gagik Tsarukyan would be disgraceful for a legal state. The facts that were presented made it very clear that the petition for arrest would be denied,” he said, stating that he will issue a statement after reading the decision.
The attorney added that he was certain that the court would rule to arrest Gagik Tsarukyan since the processes were leading to that decision, but there was no substantiated counterargument, and he suddenly had confidence that the court would render a lawful decision. The attorney also believes the Prosecutor General’s Office will appeal this decision.
Tsarukyan is charged with obstructing the will of voters through electoral fraud, but doesn’t accept the charge and views the case against him as unlawful.