Human rights activist, member of the political council of Homeland Party Arsen Babayan has posted the following on his Facebook page:
“The new 29-year-old director of the National Security Service received the first slap since the court denied the petition to choose arrest as a pre-trial measure for Gagik Tsarukyan and probably recorded the fact that cases regarding electoral fraud can’t be investigated by the National Security Service.
It turns out that the former director of the National Security Service did the right thing by not completing the Prime Minister’s unlawful assignments. Let’s see how many more assignments the new director of the National Security Service will fail to complete before being dismissed and how many slaps from Nikol he has to receive to understand that unlawful actions can’t be carried out for a long time.”