I argue that the criminal case against [opposition Prosperous Armenia Party leader, MP, and business tycoon] Gagik Tsarukyan is being investigated illegally by the RA NSS [Republic of Armenia National Security Service] and that it should be investigated exclusively by the investigators of the RA Special Investigation Service; Tsarukyan's lawyer Yerem Sargsyan wrote about this on his Facebook page.
"Besides the fact that Gagik Tsarukyan is an MP of the NA [National Assembly], the criminal case on him has been initiated and is being investigated under (…) Article 154.2 of the RA Criminal Code, the investigation of which is carried out exclusively by the investigators of the RA Special Investigation Service.
If the prosecutor has the right to take any criminal case from one investigative body and hand it over to another investigative body, the question arises as to why the legislature has directly determined that only investigators of the Special Investigation Service investigate criminal cases under Section 6.
In the case of Gagik Tsarukyan, the court did not address this issue, noting that it has no such authority at this stage.
As Gagik Tsarukyan's defense team has disagreements in connection with some provisions of the court's decision, and therefore it is going to appeal the decision to the appellate court in a short period of time; so, this issue will also be subject to appeal," the attorney added, in particular.