YEREVAN. – The National Assembly (NA) does not express any position; it just gives its consent to the submitted petitions. Sisak Gabrielyan, a member of the My Step faction, stated this Monday during the traditional briefings in the NA, referring to the Prosecutor General's petitions to initiate criminal proceedings against opposition Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) leader, MP and business tycoon Gagik Tsarukyan, and to arrest him as a pretrial measure.
As for the fact that the court of first instance on Monday denied the motion to have Tsarukyan arrested, the MP said: "The prosecutor stated that the person may influence while being free. [But] the judge made the decision that you all know. (…). (…) so, in fact, there is a judge in the Republic of Armenia who states that Gagik Tsarukyan doesn’t have enough capabilities to influence anyone,” Gabrielyan added, in particular.