The Prosecutor General’s Office of Armenia isn’t accusing Prosperous Armenia Party leader and head of the homonymous faction Gagik Tsarukyan for his statement on the need to change the government at all. This is what deputy of the ruling My Step Alliance Sisak Gabrielyan said during briefings in parliament today.
Gabrielyan particularly stated that Tsarukyan constantly cites his June 5 statement in which he criticized the country’s leadership, but it’s not clear what Tsarukyan has said that others haven’t said in the past.
According to the MP, Bright Armenia Party leader Edmon Marukyan has also criticized the authorities, but the authorities haven’t instituted any criminal case against him, even though Bright Armenia Party’s electorate can be compared with that of Prosperous Armenia Party.
“We can congratulate Prosperous Armenia Party since it finally started speaking directly and clearly throughout the history of its existence and it is given that opportunity,” Nikol Pashinyan’s supporter said with irony.