YEREVAN. – You say, "You are carrying out political persecution." We have seen political persecution for 30 years. Where have you seen a court refuse to arrest a victim of political persecution? Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan mentioned this in his speech in the National Assembly Thursday, referring to the criminal case connected with the opposition Prosperous Armenia Party leader, head of its parliamentary faction, and business tycoon Gagik Tsarukyan.
"Why didn't they refuse to arrest us [in the past]?
From morning to night, you talk about counterbalances and mutual restraints (...). But there is another problem here. We need to understand who those judges are. I repeat, we reject the illegal influence on the judiciary. But does that mean that those old systems of influence must continue to operate?
They also say, ‘Why hasn't the issue of the courts been resolved to this day?’ It is not solved because we did not want and do not want to replace the old puppet system with a new puppet system. We want a real independent court in the country,” Pashinyan said.