BBC News has prepared a report on the COVID-19 situation in Armenia.
Accordingly, Armenia is the country in the South Caucasus that has suffered the most by the coronavirus, with hundreds of new cases being reported on a daily basis.
As per the report, criticism of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan for failing the fight against this virus is growing, and many citizens believe that the Armenian government is not taking this pandemic seriously.
BBC News added that the number of coronavirus-infected people in Armenia is one of the highest in the world in terms population per one million.
Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan also comments on the situation, noting, in particular, that they cannot keep the borders closed for years.
The BBC News report concludes that two years ago Nikol Pashinyan came to power thanks to the people's revolution, and now, during the greatest ordeal of his tenure, he is once again relying on the people to help him fight against COVID-19.