YEREVAN. – Edgar Ghazaryan, Chief of Staff of the Constitutional Court, told us that during the working session they shall discuss whether or not the PAP's petition will be accepted by the Constitutional Court for proceedings. Naira Zohrabyan, a member of the parliamentary faction of the opposition Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP), stated this in a talk with journalists in the National Assembly (NA) Monday, referring to their initiative to challenge the constitutional amendments which the NA passed last week.
"As far as I know, the maximum term is 20 days, when they should convene that working session," she said, adding that there have been precedents in the history of the Constitutional Court when the latter had accepted for proceedings the petitions that were signed by solely 26 MPs—as it is the case at present.
Touching upon the fact that although NA speaker Ararat Mirzoyan had stated that he had received the acting President of the Constitutional Court, Ashot Khachatryan, the latter does not consider himself the acting President of the Constitutional Court, Zohrabyan said. "Ararat Mirzoyan's spokesperson must give an explanation in this regard," she added, in particular.
Naira Zohrabyan also referred to the developments around the PAP. "Hundreds of our supporters, followers continue to be called to various investigative departments, being asked the most absurd questions. (...). Now the NSS [National Security Service] is looking for people who will testify that someone from us [the PAP] has interested any RA [Republic of Armenia] citizen in vote-buying during the 2017 [parliamentary] election,” she noted, in part.