“Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia” highlights the importance of investing in education and science for the development of the Armenian youth. As a responsible Company, “Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia” contributes to the expansion of educational opportunities and the development of professional skills for youth.
By restarting the “Youth Empowered” program, “Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia” gives opportunity to young people aged from 16 to 30 to participate in “Life” and “Business” skills trainings to develop personal and professional skills, as well as invest in self-education. Considering the current situation in the framework of COVID-19 pandemic, and follow up the safety rules, the trainings are available online on educational platform.
This year the digitization and implementation of the workshops on the online platform are deployed by “Youth Empowered” program’s partner DASARAN Educational Program, the mission of which is to provide equal educational opportunities.
This three-year program started in 2018 in the frame of a memorandum of understanding signed between RA Ministry of Education and Science and Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia, and aims at reduction of unemployment rate among youth.
More than 4,600 young people living in Armenia have already discovered the tools of “Life Skills” and “Business Skills” trainings within the last two years. “Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia” continues to discover the professional potential of young people and expand new opportunities for the further development of the program.
All those, who are willing to join “Life Skills” and “Business Skills” free trainings can follow the link below:
The participants of the “Youth Empowered” program's “Life Skills” module will acquire self-development and self-assessment skills, as well as skills to build professional relationships, give feedback, create cover letter and CV, and present themselves to the employer. The participants of the "Business Skills" module will learn time and project management, communication, negotiation and sales skills, business planning, as well as financial literacy.
Participants will be awarded the certificates at the end of the course.